Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

anyone from ohio

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • anyone from ohio

    im in toledo but have family near clevelend.
    Diagnosis: IC '09, vulvodynia '10, fructose intolerance '06, GERD '06, fibromyalgia '09, IBS '10 and TMJ '09, PCOS '11, genital herpes '12

    Current Meds: Butrans patch, welbutrin, lamictol, geodon, xanax, aldactone, linzess, topimax, trazadone and diflucan as needed.

    Meds tried before: Elmiron, elavil, antibiotics, welbutrin, cymbalta, prozac, nerve blocks, instills, nyastatin, flexerol, percocet, naproxen (which was what I was given for pain for years).

  • #2
    Ohio

    Hi Ginaaa22,
    I'm also in Ohio... I',m in Columbus and was wondering if anyone else was in Ohio.


    Best Wishes,
    Aleet7
    DX'd with IC 5/08
    other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
    Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
    Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
    Prolapsed Pelvic
    Organs and Degenerative Disc
    Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
    Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
    arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



    Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
    Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
    Norvasc 2.5
    Vicoden as needed for pain
    Cymbalta 30 mg
    Prelief
    CystaQ
    Prosed
    Lidoderm Patch


    Psalm 121
    I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


    "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

    Comment


    • #3
      I am sort of near Toledo!
      -Pammylynn Rose
      Wishing everyone a pain free bladder day!


      Painful symptoms start in May 2011
      Diagnosed with IC in Aug 2011

      MEDICATIONS
      Elmiron
      Axert (only for rare migraines)
      Strict IC diet
      Gluten/dairy/egg free diet


      Comment


      • #4
        I'm from Cincinnati, but I'm in Minnesota temporarily. This winter I should be back in Ohio.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi Pam,
          it's nice knowing that we IC sisters in Ohio!
          DX'd with IC 5/08
          other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
          Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
          Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
          Prolapsed Pelvic
          Organs and Degenerative Disc
          Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
          Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
          arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



          Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
          Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
          Norvasc 2.5
          Vicoden as needed for pain
          Cymbalta 30 mg
          Prelief
          CystaQ
          Prosed
          Lidoderm Patch


          Psalm 121
          I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


          "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

          Comment


          • #6
            Hi akh, how's it going? I'm in Columbus...been here 20 years now!
            DX'd with IC 5/08
            other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
            Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
            Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
            Prolapsed Pelvic
            Organs and Degenerative Disc
            Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
            Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
            arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



            Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
            Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
            Norvasc 2.5
            Vicoden as needed for pain
            Cymbalta 30 mg
            Prelief
            CystaQ
            Prosed
            Lidoderm Patch


            Psalm 121
            I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


            "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

            Comment


            • #7
              I live in toledo
              Diagnosis: IC '09, vulvodynia '10, fructose intolerance '06, GERD '06, fibromyalgia '09, IBS '10 and TMJ '09, PCOS '11, genital herpes '12

              Current Meds: Butrans patch, welbutrin, lamictol, geodon, xanax, aldactone, linzess, topimax, trazadone and diflucan as needed.

              Meds tried before: Elmiron, elavil, antibiotics, welbutrin, cymbalta, prozac, nerve blocks, instills, nyastatin, flexerol, percocet, naproxen (which was what I was given for pain for years).

              Comment


              • #8
                Hi gina! It's good to know that some fellow Ohioans are here on the board!
                DX'd with IC 5/08
                other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                Prolapsed Pelvic
                Organs and Degenerative Disc
                Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                Norvasc 2.5
                Vicoden as needed for pain
                Cymbalta 30 mg
                Prelief
                CystaQ
                Prosed
                Lidoderm Patch


                Psalm 121
                I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                Comment


                • #9
                  so where do you guys get your care at? Currently I'm at the university of michigan but I'm returning to the cleveland clinic..
                  Diagnosis: IC '09, vulvodynia '10, fructose intolerance '06, GERD '06, fibromyalgia '09, IBS '10 and TMJ '09, PCOS '11, genital herpes '12

                  Current Meds: Butrans patch, welbutrin, lamictol, geodon, xanax, aldactone, linzess, topimax, trazadone and diflucan as needed.

                  Meds tried before: Elmiron, elavil, antibiotics, welbutrin, cymbalta, prozac, nerve blocks, instills, nyastatin, flexerol, percocet, naproxen (which was what I was given for pain for years).

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by aleet7 View Post
                    Hi akh, how's it going? I'm in Columbus...been here 20 years now!
                    I miss Ohio and hope to be out of here by winter. I'm going a doctor in MN who is going to do interstim treatments for me this fall.

                    I learned from my support group in Cincinnati the veterinary researcher who works with IC cats and developed the IC blood test is in Columbus too.

                    If I go back I'm hoping to go move to Columbus or Cleveland. I'm interested in going to the Cleveland Clinic.

                    How are you? How's the weather there?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Its been nice. 80's and no rain. I went to cedar point this last week and it was so much fun.
                      Diagnosis: IC '09, vulvodynia '10, fructose intolerance '06, GERD '06, fibromyalgia '09, IBS '10 and TMJ '09, PCOS '11, genital herpes '12

                      Current Meds: Butrans patch, welbutrin, lamictol, geodon, xanax, aldactone, linzess, topimax, trazadone and diflucan as needed.

                      Meds tried before: Elmiron, elavil, antibiotics, welbutrin, cymbalta, prozac, nerve blocks, instills, nyastatin, flexerol, percocet, naproxen (which was what I was given for pain for years).

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Hi Gina,
                        I've gotten care at both U of M medical ctr and Cleveland Clinic! Two weeks ago I got a cystocele repair, uterine suspension and vaginal vault repair at U of M and the service was stellar! I've gotten great care at Cleveland Clinic but my time at U of M medical center was phenomenol! I only flared one day after my surgery and the nurses were on top of the pain! I had a catheter so I didn't have to get out of bed the first day!

                        Aleet7
                        DX'd with IC 5/08
                        other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                        Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                        Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                        Prolapsed Pelvic
                        Organs and Degenerative Disc
                        Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                        Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                        arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                        Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                        Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                        Norvasc 2.5
                        Vicoden as needed for pain
                        Cymbalta 30 mg
                        Prelief
                        CystaQ
                        Prosed
                        Lidoderm Patch


                        Psalm 121
                        I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                        "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          The weather in Columbus is great...low 80's lately! I havent' been out in the weather much since my surgery which was exactly 2 weeks ago. I got a bladder sling for a 3rd stage cystocele and some other repairs. I'm not able to pick up anything over 5 pounds for 4-6 weeks.

                          How are you doing akh?
                          DX'd with IC 5/08
                          other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                          Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                          Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                          Prolapsed Pelvic
                          Organs and Degenerative Disc
                          Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                          Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                          arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                          Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                          Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                          Norvasc 2.5
                          Vicoden as needed for pain
                          Cymbalta 30 mg
                          Prelief
                          CystaQ
                          Prosed
                          Lidoderm Patch


                          Psalm 121
                          I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                          "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I'm getting more sleep at night from help from my GP and a catheter. I'm seeing a uro who is making me do physical therapy until I have interstim done in November. The nice thing about Minnesota is that the doctors take medicine pretty seriously here and are very nice. The Mayo Clinic is here and I have liked the doctors I've had here. Even emergency room doctors have been nice about my IC here- I've lived in three other states than Ohio and MN and this is a first.

                            Otherwise, I don't think I'll be staying up here. I'm used to living in Ohio. I just have to get my body under control.

                            One benefit of being here has been meeting people with other autoimmune/neurological diseases and hearing their stories, which are like ours. From this I learned about advances made in fibromyalgia and CFS. Learning about the finding of a retrovirus in CFS, FMS, atypical multiple sclerosis, Sjogrens and Chronic Lyme diseases.

                            The funny thing is that new retrovirus was found by Dr. Robert Silverman at the Cleveland Clinic in prostate cancer cells in 2007. We have some great research going on in Ohio.

                            In the meantime I'm here in MN. My insurance is better here, so I'm having to stay. We'll see what happens.

                            My pain is pretty bad right now, but I try to keep busy to keep my mind off of it. I'm glad to hear the weather is nice back in Ohio. I will miss the fall colors this year, but I'll get to have an Ohio spring!

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I am in Columbus too (I live in Westerville). I do have have near Toledo (Tiffin). I went to the Cleveland Clinic for a while until I got into Dr. Caputo who is a Uro-gyno in Columbus. I waited 8 months for an appt. So far good experience with her.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X