Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

7 year old with hot pee should I worry?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 7 year old with hot pee should I worry?

    My 7 year old daughter told me that some foods give her hot pee....should I worry about her having IC? My 18 year old was home for 2 weeks from College and was having a bout with urgency and frequency....am I being paranoid or should I have them checked out? I've had bladder issues since I was as young as my 7 year old but I never complained to my mom. I'm wondering should I keep and eye on these two and hope for the best or mention this to their docs when they have a physical?


    TIA
    Aleet7
    DX'd with IC 5/08
    other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
    Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
    Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
    Prolapsed Pelvic
    Organs and Degenerative Disc
    Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
    Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
    arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



    Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
    Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
    Norvasc 2.5
    Vicoden as needed for pain
    Cymbalta 30 mg
    Prelief
    CystaQ
    Prosed
    Lidoderm Patch


    Psalm 121
    I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


    "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

  • #2
    It's probably nothing to worry about, but I think it would be a good idea to mention it to their doctor --- out of their hearing.

    Donna
    Stay safe


    Elmiron Eye Disease Information Center - https://www.ic-network.com/elmiron-p...mation-center/
    Elmiron Eye Disease Fact Sheet (Downloadable) - https://www.ic-network.com/wp-conten...nFactSheet.pdf

    Have you checked the ICN Shop?
    Click on ICN Shop at the top of this page. You'll find Bladder Builder and Bladder Rest, both of which we are finding have excellent results.

    Patient Help: http://www.ic-network.com/patientlinks.html

    Sub-types https://www.ic-network.com/five-pote...markably-well/

    Diet list: https://www.ic-network.com/interstitial-cystitis-diet/

    AUA Guidelines: https://www.ic-network.com/aua-guide...tial-cystitis/

    I am not a medical authority nor do I offer medical advice. In all cases, I strongly encourage you to discuss your medical treatment with your personal medical care provider. Only they can, and should, give medical recommendations to you.
    [3MG]

    Anyone who says something is foolproof hasn't met a determined fool

    Comment


    • #3
      I just wanted to state that I don't think you have gotten paranoid. Besides, you have got IC; therefore, it came to your mind easily enough.(or I reckon so) I don't know about hot pee to much. You could make sure they don't have an infection. Otherwise, I was thinking what Donna had posted as well. www.icawareness.org
      Last edited by statesboro; 09-08-2011, 05:31 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Reply:

        I would be more concerned with the 18 year old. Urgency and frequency are classic IC if there is no underlying condition like an infection or stones, etc. Many, many people have some symptoms of IC but they aren't very bad or don't interfere with their life, so they never get them checked out.

        My suggestion is that you see if the hot pee happens again with your 7 year old, and then maybe mention it to the Doc.

        As for the 18 year old, talk with her to see how much of a bother her symptoms are and consider a check up.


        Good luck and hopefully they're OK.


        Molly
        Diagnosed with IC in 2005, since then have been diagnosed with an unspecified autoimmune disease, with inflammation in my bladder, colon, left knee, left ear, left eye, lungs and pericardium. Argh!

        Medical research addict.

        Likes: hot baths and naps with cats

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks Molly,
          I'm watching them closely. So far my 18 year old has only had the one bout with urgency(keeping my fingers crossed). My 7 year old is very sensitive to soap so I have to buy her special soap without fragrances. She hasn't had hot pee since. Thank you for thel input!

          Aleet7
          DX'd with IC 5/08
          other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
          Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
          Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
          Prolapsed Pelvic
          Organs and Degenerative Disc
          Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
          Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
          arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



          Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
          Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
          Norvasc 2.5
          Vicoden as needed for pain
          Cymbalta 30 mg
          Prelief
          CystaQ
          Prosed
          Lidoderm Patch


          Psalm 121
          I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


          "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

          Comment


          • #6
            some concern

            When my D was young she had one episode of redness and burning I think on the outside which gave her reluctance to pee. One time she drank strong coffee and she said it gave her an uncomfortable feeling. Now she says she usually wakes up early and has to pee and pees a lot in general. She is in college and sexually active and I worry,too. Of course, if symptoms crept up what exactly would we do? I will not subject her to any internal exams that could exacerbate anything (as did me with dilations). She does not seem to have problems with cranberry but I gave her cranberry pills to try and she thinks one made her pee. I'm trying to get her to take Vitamin D, probiotics like femdolphilous and now I'm thinking she should take d-mannose if active with the boyfriend.

            So that leads me to believe that you could do some detective work that way by seeing if any particular drinks increase frequency and certainly see if you can find out if there is any sex, because one infection can be the true beginning of IC. Also how to keep pelvic floor dysfunction from occuring if you think something is truly developing. I would look to that before subjecting a young tender bladder to a hydo extension exam. And would you think elmiron can ward it off, that is another question.
            I got IC in 1970! I was not diagnosed until 1991. I've tried many drugs and therapies but I tend to only resort to drugs when in a flare because when I am not in a flare (from being good on diet), I suffer only from small bladder volume (like about 7 ozs.) and peeing will relieve the discomfort. When I am feeling relatively normal, I say to myself I am glad I am not on a drug. When I am in a flare, I say, why am I not on a drug! I've recently have been trying to solve my connective issue problems in general. I look to diet and herbs mostly unless it gets really bad. I still think there is great hope for each individual finding a path to healing and there are many.

            Comment


            • #7
              I totally agree, trouble shooting is the key! I will make sure to keep a list of foods and drink that affect her.

              I remember holding my pee as a child and the pain I would have when I did finally pee! I had terrible bladder infections as a child with lots of flank pain! This makes me worry if my girls will go through the same thing.

              I too would not subject them to any invasive testing at this point!

              Thanks for sharing!
              DX'd with IC 5/08
              other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
              Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
              Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
              Prolapsed Pelvic
              Organs and Degenerative Disc
              Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
              Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
              arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



              Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
              Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
              Norvasc 2.5
              Vicoden as needed for pain
              Cymbalta 30 mg
              Prelief
              CystaQ
              Prosed
              Lidoderm Patch


              Psalm 121
              I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


              "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

              Comment


              • #8
                I had my symptoms from when I was really little. The most that I can remember is that I would get out of the bathroom in the morning and I would just squat on the floor and tell my mom that it hurt and I would just cry. At this time of course we didnt know what IC was so at the time my mom just put cream on me since I was little. I hope that helps for the little one. Maybe my experience will help you see other signs or something!
                Medicines Taking
                • Elmiron 3x a day
                • Amitriptyline 1x a day
                • Pyridium as needed


                “I've always made a total effort, even when the odds seemed entirely against me. I never quit trying; I never felt that I didn't have a chance to win.” -Arnold Palmer

                Comment

                Working...
                X