Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Blood Clots in Lungs

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Blood Clots in Lungs

    Yippee! Something else to add to my life. I thought I had bronchitis, but after almost 3 weeks of antibiotics, predesone, nubulizer & my CPAP (breathing machine used for sleep apnea) I went back to the dr. still not breathing well. He sent me for a CT scan & then hospitalized me for 4 days. I'm on Coumadin for about 6 to 9 months & can't do anything more then walk for at least 6 weeks. Also, on iron (anemic) calcium with vitamin D plus my other meds. Now taking 12 pills a day. I can't play tennis or even swim, so naturally I'm getting fatter by the minute. But he told me I'm so lucky that I didn't throw a clot & die. So I guess being able to walk short distances is a plus. Kathi
    One Day At A Time
    Kathi

  • #2
    On no, Kathi...I am so sorry. I hope the med helps. Walking is a good thing.

    (((Hugs)))
    Sharon

    Shopping??? Did someone mention shopping? I'll get my hat... ;-)

    Where I can be found most days.



    Link to the ICN Patient Handbook:
    http://www.ic-network.com/handbook/

    Link to the IC Diet:
    http://www.ic-network.com/diet/


    IC Volunteers are not medical authorities nor do we offer medical advice. In all cases, we strongly encourage you to discuss your medical treatment with your personal medical care provider. Only they can, and should, give medical recommendations to you.

    Comment


    • #3
      Seems like when it rains it pours.. I hope the meds works..(((hugs)))
      Hugs
      Ronda

      ONE Second, ONE Bite, ONE Breath, ONE Pill, ONE Minute, ONE Teardrop, ONE Hour, ONE Sip.. ONE DAY! I will Prevail from this disease! IC Hoping for a Cure!


      Link to Patient Handbook:
      http://www.ic-network.com/handbook/

      Diet Reference Sheet:
      http://www.ic-network.com/diet/icndi...tsheet0909.pdf

      Meds For IC: Lyrica-25mg Glucosamine-500 MSM-500mg, Prosed Ds -When Flaring

      Other Meds: Levlite- Continious Birtcontrol, Micardis-40mg for High Blood Pressure

      Meds I have Tried:
      Topamax,Tofranil, Elmiron, Atarax, Cymbalta, Elavil, Enablex, Detral La, Prydium.
      Lexapro< Bad reaction to this med!
      Intstills, could not continue them due to some kind of reaction after 3rd instill. Tasted the lidocaine in my mouth, tongue and lips went numb then went into what seemed like a panic attack. Shaking, racing heart, tingling face/head, blood pressure shot up..

      Dx With IC in Nov 2006 with Hydro/Cysto
      Hydro/Cysto Caused Bladder to Rupture.

      Other Dxs-Vulvodynia,Fibro, Endo, IBS, HPV, Migraines, Spastic Colon, Mild Dysplasia.



      ICN Volunteers are not medical authorities nor do we offer medical advice. In all cases, we strongly encourage you to discuss your medical treatment with your personal medical care provider. Only they can, and should, give medical recommendations to you.

      Comment


      • #4
        hi there

        I am so sorry to hear that...
        I hope the meds work and you get some rest too...
        take it easy and keep us updated
        Have dealt with chronic pain and gerd/ibs since '98 endometriosis, vulvodynia diagnosed 2000, ic diagnosed around 2004, chronic epstein barr-like virus 2011
        Hysterectomy/oophorectomy 2014 endo had destroyed everything
        Now dealing with recurrence and menopause in late 30s
        Other things--migraines, chronic hives, eczema, raynauds, congenital scoliosis, broke 3 vertebrae in middle of back when i was 16, heart defect (ventrical septal defect)

        Comment


        • #5
          I had one clot in one lung once --- even though it was 35 years ago, I still remember how sick I was. I'm so glad they caught it so you can be treated.

          Warm healing thoughts,
          Donna
          Stay safe


          Elmiron Eye Disease Information Center - https://www.ic-network.com/elmiron-p...mation-center/
          Elmiron Eye Disease Fact Sheet (Downloadable) - https://www.ic-network.com/wp-conten...nFactSheet.pdf

          Have you checked the ICN Shop?
          Click on ICN Shop at the top of this page. You'll find Bladder Builder and Bladder Rest, both of which we are finding have excellent results.

          Patient Help: http://www.ic-network.com/patientlinks.html

          Sub-types https://www.ic-network.com/five-pote...markably-well/

          Diet list: https://www.ic-network.com/interstitial-cystitis-diet/

          AUA Guidelines: https://www.ic-network.com/aua-guide...tial-cystitis/

          I am not a medical authority nor do I offer medical advice. In all cases, I strongly encourage you to discuss your medical treatment with your personal medical care provider. Only they can, and should, give medical recommendations to you.
          [3MG]

          Anyone who says something is foolproof hasn't met a determined fool

          Comment


          • #6
            )))HUGS(((( Kathi!
            I'm so sorry that you're so sick dear!!!! I hope you get better soon!
            Hugs,
            Aleet
            DX'd with IC 5/08
            other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
            Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
            Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
            Prolapsed Pelvic
            Organs and Degenerative Disc
            Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
            Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
            arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



            Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
            Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
            Norvasc 2.5
            Vicoden as needed for pain
            Cymbalta 30 mg
            Prelief
            CystaQ
            Prosed
            Lidoderm Patch


            Psalm 121
            I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


            "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

            Comment


            • #7
              Faith, Hope, and Love,
              Katrina


              I believe God is using me. He uses me for God. Things I gain from all my suffering are meant to help others. I hope I can help you too. Email me or start a chat if you like my help or anything. I CARE!Illnesses: IC,IBS, IBD, GERD, PFD, Epilepsy, Endo, Allergies, RLM,Rapid heart beat, low blood pressure,Gastritis,Gall stones,Tendonitis,migraines, Shingles, Prolapsed pouch,ext. fatigue (current problem) I have seen periods of remission and I have seen them end and return. At this time remission is over and working on getting it back!

              IC Volunteers are not medical authorities nor do we offer medical advice. In all cases, we strongly encourage you to discuss your medical treatment with your personal medical care provider. Only they can, and should, give medical recommendations to you.
              or find me on facebook http://www.facebook.com/kat671?ref=profile
              Be the Miracle! & Pay it Forward!

              [email protected] please contact me...I am here to help!

              Comment


              • #8
                Kathi

                Did your doctor ever hazard a guess as to why you had blood clots in your lungs in the first place?
                Sammi

                Sammi

                Meds: Melatonin 3mg @ bedtime if needed. Estrogen 1.5 mg troche and 0.1 mg Estrace cream.
                Diagnosis: IC, PFD (both in remission)

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks to All

                  Well, it's been 6 weeks that I've been on Coumadin & saw the doc today. He said I was clear to go away tomorrow (going to Sedona, Az & the Grand Canyon with 5 other ladies). I'm so happy about that. I can also, resume doing most things, just nothing that makes me thump my feet (tennis, tread mill, etc). I still get out of breath quickly, but it is better then it was. Thanks again, Kathi
                  One Day At A Time
                  Kathi

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Kathi View Post
                    Well, it's been 6 weeks that I've been on Coumadin & saw the doc today. He said I was clear to go away tomorrow (going to Sedona, Az & the Grand Canyon with 5 other ladies). I'm so happy about that. I can also, resume doing most things, just nothing that makes me thump my feet (tennis, tread mill, etc). I still get out of breath quickly, but it is better then it was. Thanks again, Kathi
                    Kathi,
                    I am so happy that you are doing better!
                    You have been in my thoughts and prayers. I am also very happy that your doc ok'd your trip. I hope you have a wonderful time in Arizona(I am so jealous)!:woohoo:

                    Best wishes,
                    Aleet7
                    DX'd with IC 5/08
                    other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                    Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                    Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                    Prolapsed Pelvic
                    Organs and Degenerative Disc
                    Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                    Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                    arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                    Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                    Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                    Norvasc 2.5
                    Vicoden as needed for pain
                    Cymbalta 30 mg
                    Prelief
                    CystaQ
                    Prosed
                    Lidoderm Patch


                    Psalm 121
                    I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                    "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I am sorry you are not well. but I am glad they found out what was wrong and are helping you. I notice you are anemic and Vit D deficient. I just found out I am also anemic( slightly) and severely Vit D deficient. They said normal is 20-100, I am at a 9. I am suppose to start 5000 units, 1 pill a day of Vit D. Did they say that that may be what caused your blood clot?
                      Jen

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Kathi...I hope you have an absolutely fabulous time on your trip.
                        Sharon

                        Shopping??? Did someone mention shopping? I'll get my hat... ;-)

                        Where I can be found most days.



                        Link to the ICN Patient Handbook:
                        http://www.ic-network.com/handbook/

                        Link to the IC Diet:
                        http://www.ic-network.com/diet/


                        IC Volunteers are not medical authorities nor do we offer medical advice. In all cases, we strongly encourage you to discuss your medical treatment with your personal medical care provider. Only they can, and should, give medical recommendations to you.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X