Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

prayers please-kind of a long post

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • prayers please-kind of a long post

    Hi,
    My mom who is 86, is in the hospital for the second time in a week.

    She went in on the 7th because her back was hurting her,(upper back), and she just wanted an x-ray. It seems (I was not there, I live in Va., she was with her long time aid/companion), the hospital did a routine blood test and found that she was very anemic, and that she had blood in her stool, so they, after much convincing from me, admitted her.

    She was in hospital for a week during which time they ran many tests and found some conditions that her primary previously did not know she had. She was given meds and a follow-up and sent home with Candi,(aide) on Friday, the 12th. She was doing great-asking to get her hair done, etc.

    My brother went down to Florida yesterday,(I'm sick with recurrant,(sp?), fevers that have yet to be diagnosed, so nobody wants me around mom at this time). At first, he said mom seemed good, then he called back a bit later and said she was having pain in her hip. She's had that before, but it was not addressed in hospital because she was not complaining of it.

    Anyway, as the evening progressed,(last night), her hip got worse and worse and she was complainign of terrible pain(she's very stoic so it must be very bad). My brother called this morning saying mom was writhing in pain and asking for more pain meds. I told him to call mom's doctor asap(my brother is very smart,but I think he is frazzled), and not to wait until 2p.m. when he had an appt. with this doctor, and to tell the doctor to do a pre-admit, which is what happened. I said I think she has a broken hip, and needs some films and maybe a scan.

    Last I heard, they(brother and Candi), were waiting to hear from the hospital with the admittance approval and were then going to take her back in, against her will, but what can you do.

    As crazy as it sounds, I'm actually hoping they find a break, so it can be addressed. As you all know, it's always better to have a dx that can be treated than to have a mystery ailment that can't.

    I would appreciate any prayers, postive energy or healing thoughts for my mom. Her name is Miriam and she is in JFK hospital.

    Thank you all for reading this.
    Laurie

  • #2


    Donna
    Stay safe


    Elmiron Eye Disease Information Center - https://www.ic-network.com/elmiron-p...mation-center/
    Elmiron Eye Disease Fact Sheet (Downloadable) - https://www.ic-network.com/wp-conten...nFactSheet.pdf

    Have you checked the ICN Shop?
    Click on ICN Shop at the top of this page. You'll find Bladder Builder and Bladder Rest, both of which we are finding have excellent results.

    Patient Help: http://www.ic-network.com/patientlinks.html

    Sub-types https://www.ic-network.com/five-pote...markably-well/

    Diet list: https://www.ic-network.com/interstitial-cystitis-diet/

    AUA Guidelines: https://www.ic-network.com/aua-guide...tial-cystitis/

    I am not a medical authority nor do I offer medical advice. In all cases, I strongly encourage you to discuss your medical treatment with your personal medical care provider. Only they can, and should, give medical recommendations to you.
    [3MG]

    Anyone who says something is foolproof hasn't met a determined fool

    Comment


    • #3
      Big hug for you and for your mother!

      Comment


      • #4
        I'm so sorry about your mom and also your health issues. I will pray for you and your family.

        Frances
        Frances

        Diagnosed: 2011 - have had symptoms for over 20 years. Diagnoses so far: Overactive Bladder, then IC, and now Myofacial Pelvic Pain Syndrome.

        Medicines: For IC am doing PT, and will be taking Gabapentin, Ativan, Tramadol and Ambien. Ice packs and drinking vanilla shakes help. Foods that cause a flare, tomatoes, yogurt, coffee, soda, all sports drinks, and most teas. Take Verapamil, Naproxen (as needed), Omeprazole, Frova (as needed) and receive Botox shots(every three months) for migraines. For allergies I use Claritin and Flonase. (Feel free to ask me any questions about meds.)

        Other conditions: Migraines, allergies, mild IBS.


        "If you believe, you will receive whatever you ask for in prayer." (Matthew 21:22)

        Comment


        • #5
          Prayers are with you and your mom, are your fever's with flares, for quite a while I fevered with flares, but no UTI.

          You can go and wear a mask if you are up to it.

          I lost my dad years ago, not that I think your mom is going to dye but it will be important to her for you to be there.

          I hope everything works out.

          MG
          My are with you all. May you all find a way to peace and joy in your lives.

          Comment


          • #6
            Hi, Laurie ~ Prayers for your Mom and your family. I know it's a challenge with our parents....my Mom lives with us and just turned 90. She's doing well but we are beginning to see health problems too.

            Never heard of IC til suspected....Never knew so many suffer from it. Praying for a cure. I've found answers...so can you...keep the hope.

            11/2007 IC Symptoms began during recovery of surgery for bladder susp & hysto: painful/urge/freq urination up to 50 times a day, pain walking, even water hurts.
            8/2009 Susp IC; 1/2010 Treatment began; 2/2010 Diag PFD, PT, Surg remove mesh; 5/2010 Surg, 2nd bladder repair, vag vault/sm int prolapse repair, IC confirmed in surg; 7/2010 Diag Candida Esophagitis, Gastritis, Diviticulosis, Gallstones,
            8/2010 Surg gallbladder
            TREATMENTS (updated 4/15)
            IC Diet since 8/2009 (Able to vary 4/15)
            Heparin/Lidocaine/Bicarb/Kenalog Instills 1xDay
            Aloe Vera Capsules, (2) 2xDay, Loratadine 1xDay
            Pantoprazole, Prelief, Pyridium up to 3xDay, Premarin Cream 3xWeek
            *DISCONTINUED since feeling better: Celexa 10mg daily*, Fiber supp*,
            Gabapentin 12/2011 worked well *, Macrodantin 100mg after instill*, Probiotics*, PT-PFD*, Valium Vag Suppositories: Cyclo/diaz/lido, 10/5/62.5mg *
            PROB MEDS: Elavil, up to 50mg 1/2011 ret&hbp, Urelle ret, Vesicare ret

            Comment


            • #7
              Hi Laurie,
              I know how you feel. I can't help my mom and vice versa. I just had surgery and I really needed my mom's help but she suffers from diabetes and arthritis. My prayer is that they find what is causing your mom so much pain and address it! I also pray for you...I too run fevers without any found infection or uti.

              Hugs,
              Aleet7
              DX'd with IC 5/08
              other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
              Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
              Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
              Prolapsed Pelvic
              Organs and Degenerative Disc
              Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
              Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
              arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



              Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
              Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
              Norvasc 2.5
              Vicoden as needed for pain
              Cymbalta 30 mg
              Prelief
              CystaQ
              Prosed
              Lidoderm Patch


              Psalm 121
              I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


              "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

              Comment


              • #8
                prayers for mom

                Thank you everyone for your kind words and prayers.

                MG, so far, my brother is doing okay with mom in Florida and wants me to stay home until he's ready for a break. That way we can take turns rather than both of us being there at the same time,(he lives in Va. too).

                MG and Aleet, do you have any idea why you run fevers with flares, or for no obvious reason? Does anyone know if that is a common occurance with IC?

                Laurie

                Comment


                • #9
                  Hi Laurie, I don't know why I have low grade fevers but I've talked to others with IC who also have it. I do know that an IC bladder is inflamed. The fevers could have something to do with inflammation. Maybe MG will have a better explanation for us.
                  DX'd with IC 5/08
                  other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                  Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                  Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                  Prolapsed Pelvic
                  Organs and Degenerative Disc
                  Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                  Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                  arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                  Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                  Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                  Norvasc 2.5
                  Vicoden as needed for pain
                  Cymbalta 30 mg
                  Prelief
                  CystaQ
                  Prosed
                  Lidoderm Patch


                  Psalm 121
                  I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                  "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I hope all is well! Big hugs and lots of prayers to you and your mom and family. My mom is my rock so I can only imagine how upset you must be. I hope you feel better soon as well/

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      for your Mom.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I work as a CNA in a nursing home. If you have any questions feel free to ask. My prayers are with you at this time.
                        Meds: Percocet PRN; Pyridium PRN. First symptoms Dec 2005. Diagnosed in March 2006.

                        I am the proud mom of a two year old boy! I was lucky enough to be in remission my entire pregnancy. If you have any questions regarding my pregancy, delivery, breastfeeding, or pumping, feel free to contact me!

                        Im on Facebook! Just tell me you are from the ICN. Look me up under Kim Wayne.

                        I love working as a CNA in a nursing home. Started school in August part time. Going for my LPN!!!!

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          prayers

                          Originally posted by kuntrygurl78 View Post
                          I work as a CNA in a nursing home. If you have any questions feel free to ask. My prayers are with you at this time.
                          Thank you, kuntrygurl.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X