Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cholesterol Problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • glassd18
    replied
    Thanks. I've also been eating a lot of olive oil with oregano as my spice of choice on meats. I was taking fish oil three times a day, but dropped it as I thought I was flaring. I might try it again. My husband has genetic cholesterol problems and followed "The Eight Week Cholesterol Cure" books program, and he did very well. You might want to pick it up. It's available at pharmacies or book stores.

    Leave a comment:


  • theclownster
    replied
    Congratulations on improving your cholesterol! That's great news. I'm someone who has struggled with elevated cholesterol levels for the past couple of years. My doctors discovered that it's genetic (my mom has had high cholesterol since she was 19). They put me on medication and in a few weeks it lowered my cholesterol by about 100 points. Unfortunately, I experienced severe leg pain and had to go off the medication (I tried 3 different kinds and they all did the same thing).

    I do monitor my diet and eat very little foods with cholesterol. I take fish oil supplements and use take control light butter (butter like spread which has plant sterols in it to help lower cholesterol.) I also take a daily children's chewable vitamin and garlic supplement. Oatmeal is also something that is supposed to help. I haven't been able to get it to a normal range but the last time it was tested it was lower than the previous time.

    You should be proud of yourself. Good job in lowering your cholesterol!
    Jennifer

    Leave a comment:


  • glassd18
    replied
    Cholesterol Update

    I just had to post this because I was so elated!!!

    I had my annual physical today, and my blood work came out A OKAY!!!!

    My cholesterol was 183 total and my HDL was 51!!!:woohoo:

    My triglycerides seemed to have gotten back in shape too!!!

    What did I do:

    I STOPPED EATING FRIES!!!!!! Other than that I'm not really sure what else I've done to help it.

    I am so relieved because I was so worried for a while!!

    Finally something good!!! Now if they would only find a decent all around treatment for IC

    Leave a comment:


  • sunshine_77us
    replied
    cholesterol problems

    Yes, I eat green peppers without any problems. I'll have to try the wraps.

    You should try the Omega Fish Oil 1000 (3 a day) That really lowered mine.
    Good Luck

    Leave a comment:


  • dg2901
    replied
    I'm in the high cholesterol group y'all have going here, unfortunately. I had mine checked 8 months ago and it was high. Had it rechecked 2 months later and it had improved. Just had it checked this past Monday and its skyrocketed again. I cant figure out why this is as I'm vegetarian, eat a healthy diet and exercise. Only thing I can figure is that I got the lovely cholesterol issue from my fathers side of the family.

    If anyone figures out how to lower their numbers naturally (i flat-out refuse to take a statin drug!) please share!


    Diana

    Leave a comment:


  • glassd18
    replied
    I was out of town so I'm sorry I'm so late replying to this one. Well I can eat the wraps without flaring, but who knows what it might do to someone else. I don't get any overwhelming symptoms after I eat it. I didn't think we could eat green peppers!!!!! Can we?

    Leave a comment:


  • sunshine_77us
    replied
    Cholestrol

    My eye doctor insists on all his patients taking the Omega Fish Oil. It has helped me on all my blood work. I was really surprised to see my results after taking it for 3 months. It has really made a difference.

    So the wraps at Subway are safe? I wondered about them. I had a roast beef subway on honey oat bread today with lettuce, green peppers and cucumbers. I would love to try the wrap but was scared to. Let me know.

    Leave a comment:


  • glassd18
    replied
    Carholic,

    Those numbers aren't bad at all. You are very near where you are suppose to be with the HDL: 35-40.

    Pam I'm taking the fish oil capsules again too. One with each meal so hopefully I too will see a difference. I was taking them before to lower my triglycerides that were also too high, but stopped them when I thought they were flaring me, but I switched brands and now I'm okay.

    We should all keep in touch to see how we are doing on this. Power in numbers they say!!! I usually eat a cookie at Subway, but I passed today having only a chicken wrap and Lays chips which are now made with Sunflower oil which is the good kind of oil, and has very low Sat. fat. I usually only eat half a bag which is 7.5 grams, but as I said that is monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated which is the good kind.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cardholic
    replied
    Originally posted by sunshine_77us View Post
    I started taking 3 Omega Fish Oil capsules (per dr.) and mine went from 215 to 180. I was thrilled. My eye doctor keeps telling me to be sure and take 3 a a day and I take them after breakfast.
    Do you have dry eyes? Does it help with that? Also, does it raise your HDL? My HDL is 30 , but my LDL is also Low... Total Cholesterol is at 116 So the only thing my Dr told me was drink wine and exercise, I've been avoiding the wine due to my bladder.

    Leave a comment:


  • sunshine_77us
    replied
    cholestral

    I started taking 3 Omega Fish Oil capsules (per dr.) and mine went from 215 to 180. I was thrilled. My eye doctor keeps telling me to be sure and take 3 a a day and I take them after breakfast.

    Leave a comment:


  • kadi
    replied
    Yeah, I hear you. My cholesterol 2 years ago tested out at 251 & I had a fit! Lost 12 pounds, worked at it a bit & I got it down to 235. The ideal is under 200, esp with my family history. (Dad had a seven bypass operation at age 45.) I don't know if I can even get it down that far on my own, but I'm going to give it a better try....

    Leave a comment:


  • glassd18
    replied
    Hey thanks Kadi. You know I've never seen Dreyers Ice Cream here in Indy!! I've seen Edy's slow churned, and have some of that in the freezer, and of course there is Breyer's as well, but I'm not sure they have a slow churned version. I'll have to look. It saddens me to say I have eaten my last fry!!! I really think I've eaten so many fries that it did a number on me!!! Who wuddathunkit!! I have usually all my life been health conscious to a point so when I got tested for free yesterday at a clinic I was dumbfounded and floored. It ruined my day really. At my last physical my md did say that my cholesterol was within normal levels, but that my HDL was a little low, but yesterday I was floored. 220 total, and 16 HDL!!! The norm is lower that 200 for total, and 35-40 for HDL!! Preferably over 40. It was not a fasting test though so I'm sure it would be a little different if it was first thing in the am, but at any rate I too have some work to do on this. Thanks again for all of your suggestions. I've printed them out!!

    Leave a comment:


  • kadi
    replied
    You could try "FiberSure" instead of the Metamucil, it's a fiber you can stir into warm foods or beverages , just contains inulin. There's also a low fat cottage cheese Knudsen Digestive Health that contains it also.

    I've been trying to improve my cholesterol as well. Here's what I'm trying, maybe something will be helpful to you also.

    1. Substitute Snyders (plain) pretzels, Padrinos Reduced Fat Tortilla Chips, or baby carrots for potato chips (potato chips are loaded with fat)
    2. Use only nonfat milk
    3. For breakfast, eat Nature's Path Multigrain Oatbran flakes or Honey'd Raisin Bran or Quaker Oatmeal
    4. Use the George Foreman grill frequently for boneless, skinless chicken breasts
    5. Use Marie's Lite Creamy Ranch for salad dressing, instead of the full fat one. Also use this ranch dressing very lightly on sandwiches.
    6. Get lowfat mozzarella cheese instead of full fat one. (Sargento)
    7. If I want ice cream, I get the Dreyers Slow Churned (1/2 the fat of regular ice cream).

    I need to start walking & exercising more, thanks for the reminder

    Leave a comment:


  • glassd18
    started a topic Cholesterol Problem

    Cholesterol Problem

    Hi Everyone,

    For some reason my cholesterol has been worse over the last year and a bit. I've been more sedentary than ever in my life with this IC, and so that hasnt helped for my HDL which is too low. I'm wondering what cholesterol lowering supplements are good for IC. My husband takes Niacin, and fiber supplements (Metamucil), but I can't take Niacin can I. I thought the B vitamins are a no no for us. Anyway I'm worried about this for my heart health of course. I have been able to exercise a lot more though lately, but it doesn't seem to be cutting the mustard. I walk 40 minutes at a pretty good pace 3 to 4 x's a week so I'm stumped on this one. I'm thinking I'm eating too many fries because we are eating out at lunch a lot. We have been going to Subway lately so anyway I'm just trying to figure this all out. Thanks.
Working...
X