Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

noritriptyline vs amitriptyline

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • noritriptyline vs amitriptyline

    I would be interested to know your thoughts on side effects if you have taken both or either of these drugs. I have read that noritriptyline has less side effects. I am SUPER sensitive to any drugs, if there are side effects I am the one who feels them where others are like "what side effects?". Even claritin makes me drowsy!
    Thanks
    Cindi


    Gelnique for frequency/urgency - works great
    Macrobid after sex
    Prilosec, continuous birth control pills
    synthroid .088mg, mucinex-d, restasis

    Supplements: Desert Harvest Aloe vera, Cysta-q, prelief, magnesium and calcium, Vit D, flaxseed oil

    Diag Mild IC Jan 11 but have had symptoms for 25 years. Also have GERD, TMJ, IBS-C, chronic dry eye syndrome, hashimotos thyroiditis, non-allergic rhinitis.

    IC Diet Link: http://www.ic-network.com/diet/2009icdietlist.pdf
    AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC overview- http://www.ic-network.com/forum/showthread.php?p=571592
    AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC PDF: http://www.auanet.org/content/guidel...ent_ic-bps.pdf
    Great treatment flowchart on page 19 of the pdf

  • #2
    I have taken both and I felt that the elavil(amytriptiline) worked better for pain. I only take 10 mg at bedtime and 5 mg in the day so I take a very low dose. I was sleepy for the first few weeks but that went away.

    Suzanne

    Comment


    • #3
      I take noritriptylene and I don't know of any real side effects. I take it only at nite and I sleep without the bladder pain that I'm used to.

      Best Wishes,
      Aleet7
      DX'd with IC 5/08
      other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
      Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
      Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
      Prolapsed Pelvic
      Organs and Degenerative Disc
      Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
      Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
      arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



      Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
      Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
      Norvasc 2.5
      Vicoden as needed for pain
      Cymbalta 30 mg
      Prelief
      CystaQ
      Prosed
      Lidoderm Patch


      Psalm 121
      I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


      "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

      Comment


      • #4
        Aleet, what dosage do you take? They are starting me on 10mg.
        Cindi


        Gelnique for frequency/urgency - works great
        Macrobid after sex
        Prilosec, continuous birth control pills
        synthroid .088mg, mucinex-d, restasis

        Supplements: Desert Harvest Aloe vera, Cysta-q, prelief, magnesium and calcium, Vit D, flaxseed oil

        Diag Mild IC Jan 11 but have had symptoms for 25 years. Also have GERD, TMJ, IBS-C, chronic dry eye syndrome, hashimotos thyroiditis, non-allergic rhinitis.

        IC Diet Link: http://www.ic-network.com/diet/2009icdietlist.pdf
        AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC overview- http://www.ic-network.com/forum/showthread.php?p=571592
        AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC PDF: http://www.auanet.org/content/guidel...ent_ic-bps.pdf
        Great treatment flowchart on page 19 of the pdf

        Comment


        • #5
          Cindi,

          I,too, am the person who gets the weird side effect that "no one" ever gets. I haven't taken nori but I did take ami. And although the side effects listed say it could make your BP go up, it made mine go way down.
          BUT I have to say (and you can read the pain meds I take in my sig) I really WANTED to keep taking it because it helped SO much with the pain and I haven't slept so well since I stopped taking it. I was only taking 25 mg's.
          I would still be taking it if it wasn't for that pesky passing out thing I kept doing.
          My new uro has talked about putting me back on it starting at 5 mg's which is really low. If you're like me, which it sounds as though you are. The only way for me to start a new med is to start low and build up.

          Good luck if you try either one!!!
          Katie-46 yr old female dx'd with IC after 15 years of symptoms off and on long term antibiotic use, GERD,IBS and now IC diet, gallbladder removed, endometrial ablation w/tubes tied
          Lexapro-20 mg
          Aciphex
          Ambien-as needed
          Percocet-7.5 up to 3 per day as needed
          Valium-10 mg x2 per day
          Phenergan-1 at night
          Prelief w/everything
          Now recovering from acute pancreatitis

          Currents treatments that help somewhat:
          Heating pad
          Hot baths
          Ice
          Being VERY still while lying down with legs elevated

          Comment


          • #6
            Well this is kind of a funny comparison between the two. I started the nori last night 10mg, my husband who has been prescribed 25mg ami started his too(for pretty bad osteo in his hips). He cut his in half just to be safe. He is not medicine sensitive.

            Me - I woke up at 4:30 and had a hard time going back to sleep. I was up by 8. I felt fine, not groggy.
            Him - slept through the whole night and slept in until 9am. Even he usually wakes up either because of pain or having to go to the bathroom. He woke up super groggy.

            Me today - fine, calm, I wouldn't say overly tired or anything.
            Him today - asleep on the couch as I write! Hope he gets used to it since they wouldn't think very kindly of him sleeping at work

            That just goes to show you two drugs of the same family but different makers can give such different side effects and reactions.
            Cindi


            Gelnique for frequency/urgency - works great
            Macrobid after sex
            Prilosec, continuous birth control pills
            synthroid .088mg, mucinex-d, restasis

            Supplements: Desert Harvest Aloe vera, Cysta-q, prelief, magnesium and calcium, Vit D, flaxseed oil

            Diag Mild IC Jan 11 but have had symptoms for 25 years. Also have GERD, TMJ, IBS-C, chronic dry eye syndrome, hashimotos thyroiditis, non-allergic rhinitis.

            IC Diet Link: http://www.ic-network.com/diet/2009icdietlist.pdf
            AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC overview- http://www.ic-network.com/forum/showthread.php?p=571592
            AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC PDF: http://www.auanet.org/content/guidel...ent_ic-bps.pdf
            Great treatment flowchart on page 19 of the pdf

            Comment


            • #7
              Lol, Cindi!!! I just don't get drugs

              But the important thing is did it help either one of you with pain?
              Katie-46 yr old female dx'd with IC after 15 years of symptoms off and on long term antibiotic use, GERD,IBS and now IC diet, gallbladder removed, endometrial ablation w/tubes tied
              Lexapro-20 mg
              Aciphex
              Ambien-as needed
              Percocet-7.5 up to 3 per day as needed
              Valium-10 mg x2 per day
              Phenergan-1 at night
              Prelief w/everything
              Now recovering from acute pancreatitis

              Currents treatments that help somewhat:
              Heating pad
              Hot baths
              Ice
              Being VERY still while lying down with legs elevated

              Comment


              • #8
                I took noratryptiline in the past for migraines. My understanding at that time was that it has less side effects. I had a friend with migraines at the same time, she had different insurance that wouldn't pay for the nora so she took amitryptiline and had a lot of side effects. So, from what I know they work the same but nora.... is supposed to be the better of the two for side effect.
                Sandra
                Link to the patient information, everything from What is IC? to Disability
                http://www.ic-network.com/patientlinks.html

                American Urological Association Clinical Guideline
                Diagnosis and Treatment of Intersitial Cysitis/Painful Bladder Syndrom
                http://www.auanet.org/content/guidel...ent_ic-bps.pdf

                Comment


                • #9
                  Woulld think any new med that has some "drowsiness" tendencies takes a couple of weeks to adjust. Bob was having morning drownsiness from hydroxyzine and his NP said take it earlier in the PM, we do not go out at night, and that helped, usually around dinnertime. When the sleepies hit, he can snooze all evening on and off. Depending on his night (flare or not) he sometimes wakes without any drowsiness at all. And yeah, employers will frown on you taking a power nap on their time, but he should let them know if it becomes a problem at work. Sure he will adjust over time, and maybe the earlier dose in PM may help with the AM drowsies. Best of luck, Jill, wife of Bob

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Hi Cindi,
                    I take 25mg or nortriptyline at night. I get absolutely no hang over or drowsy feeling from taking it. It really helps!

                    Best Wishes,
                    Aleet7
                    DX'd with IC 5/08
                    other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                    Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                    Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                    Prolapsed Pelvic
                    Organs and Degenerative Disc
                    Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                    Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                    arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                    Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                    Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                    Norvasc 2.5
                    Vicoden as needed for pain
                    Cymbalta 30 mg
                    Prelief
                    CystaQ
                    Prosed
                    Lidoderm Patch


                    Psalm 121
                    I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                    "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Aleet - Did you feel weird the first few days? I feel kinda tired and wired all at the same time. It wore off by the afternoon though. Like I said I'm sensitive to meds. I will stick with it for awhile and hope these little side effects improve. Luckily I have a great boss and if I'm a little weird tomorrow she'll understand and I don't have to deal with alot of people.
                      Its just like me, if a medicine says it will make you tired, it makes me wired lol
                      Did you feel it helped some with frequency or spasms?
                      Cindi


                      Gelnique for frequency/urgency - works great
                      Macrobid after sex
                      Prilosec, continuous birth control pills
                      synthroid .088mg, mucinex-d, restasis

                      Supplements: Desert Harvest Aloe vera, Cysta-q, prelief, magnesium and calcium, Vit D, flaxseed oil

                      Diag Mild IC Jan 11 but have had symptoms for 25 years. Also have GERD, TMJ, IBS-C, chronic dry eye syndrome, hashimotos thyroiditis, non-allergic rhinitis.

                      IC Diet Link: http://www.ic-network.com/diet/2009icdietlist.pdf
                      AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC overview- http://www.ic-network.com/forum/showthread.php?p=571592
                      AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC PDF: http://www.auanet.org/content/guidel...ent_ic-bps.pdf
                      Great treatment flowchart on page 19 of the pdf

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I only use it at night when I go to bed so I haven't experienced any weird feelings...it does make me tired though. I have seen a big difference with my night time frequency and spasms. I hope that your tired and wired feeling subsides soon.

                        Best Wishes,
                        Aleet7
                        DX'd with IC 5/08
                        other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                        Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                        Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                        Prolapsed Pelvic
                        Organs and Degenerative Disc
                        Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                        Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                        arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                        Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                        Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                        Norvasc 2.5
                        Vicoden as needed for pain
                        Cymbalta 30 mg
                        Prelief
                        CystaQ
                        Prosed
                        Lidoderm Patch


                        Psalm 121
                        I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                        "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          The first few days it definitely wired me and made me feel weird. I read that it is both a stimulant and a depressant and it effects most people as a depressant which is why they often prescribe it for insomnia. It effected me differently though and I got the stimulant side of it but last night after being on it for a few days I finally slept really good through the night so maybe it just needed to build up.
                          I had to stop my oxytrol because I got a rash on my legs but not sure it caused it so am waiting for it to go away and will try it again. In the mean time, no spasms yet so have my fingers crossed the nori will keep them at bay and maybe I won't need the oxytrol once I have gone up to 20 or 25mg.
                          Is it good to wait a week? or longer? to adjust and bump up the dose to 20mg? Actually my rheumy prescribed it and I will be seeing him in a couple of weeks so will ask but was just wondering.
                          Cindi


                          Gelnique for frequency/urgency - works great
                          Macrobid after sex
                          Prilosec, continuous birth control pills
                          synthroid .088mg, mucinex-d, restasis

                          Supplements: Desert Harvest Aloe vera, Cysta-q, prelief, magnesium and calcium, Vit D, flaxseed oil

                          Diag Mild IC Jan 11 but have had symptoms for 25 years. Also have GERD, TMJ, IBS-C, chronic dry eye syndrome, hashimotos thyroiditis, non-allergic rhinitis.

                          IC Diet Link: http://www.ic-network.com/diet/2009icdietlist.pdf
                          AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC overview- http://www.ic-network.com/forum/showthread.php?p=571592
                          AUA 2011 Guidelines to diagnosing and treating IC PDF: http://www.auanet.org/content/guidel...ent_ic-bps.pdf
                          Great treatment flowchart on page 19 of the pdf

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I started my dose at 25 mgs. I can take two if needed. I haven't needed to take 50 mgs of it yet. I'm so glad that your spasms seem to be under control...it definitely works for me! I do have weird dreams sometimes but it helps with my bedtime frequency so I'll just deal with the weird dreams.

                            Good Luck!
                            Aleet7
                            DX'd with IC 5/08
                            other Dx's~SVT: had Catheter
                            Catheter Ablation Aug 19,2010
                            Migraines, PFD, Hypertension,
                            Prolapsed Pelvic
                            Organs and Degenerative Disc
                            Disease, Kidney stones, Insomnia
                            Two bulging discs w/tears and osteo
                            arthritis in multiple joints in the spine



                            Current Meds:Elmiron 400 mg per day
                            Benicar Hct 40-25mg for Hypertension
                            Norvasc 2.5
                            Vicoden as needed for pain
                            Cymbalta 30 mg
                            Prelief
                            CystaQ
                            Prosed
                            Lidoderm Patch


                            Psalm 121
                            I will lift up my eyes to the hills from whence comes my help? My help comes from the Lord, Who made heaven and earth.


                            "Be Kinder than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle"

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              amitrypline

                              Hi! Started amitrypline about 3 weeks ago. first day was crazy! took at night got kids off to school in morning then preceded to sleep on couch till 315 pm!! hubby even knocked on window asking if I was ok. 2 days later same thing happened. But! I don't get up at night and it helps me through the day till about 4 pm then it wears off. But it has helped me alot I believe. I also take elmiron 3x daily and enablex 1x daily. I hope it continues to help me! good luck!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X